注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

向阳英语教育的博客

热忱欢迎广大学子及英语爱好者咨询交流,有意者可加QQ965920830

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

三尺讲台是我的T台。选择了就不后悔,在与教育流氓叫板的呐喊声中像自己手中的粉笔一样,给孩子们描绘美好的未来,自己变成微不足道的粉末。

网易考拉推荐

高三小练习四  

2015-10-15 12:40:11|  分类: 默认分类 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

高三小练习四

一.单选题

1. Guangdong Province has been warned of ____ possible outbreak of H7N9 bird flu in the coming months after _____ new case was reported on Wednesday.

  A. a, the        B. /, the         C. a, a         D. the, the        (C)

2. In a deal that could add billions of dollars to its _____, Apple said its smartphones will be available to China Mobile customers on Jan. 17.

  A. reserve       B. reference       C. revenue      D. revision       (C)

3. It is said that with more and more forests _____, huge quantities of good earth are being washed away.

  A. destroying     B. to destroy      C. to be destroyed     D. being destroyed    (D)

4. Evidence came up _____ specific speech sounds are recognized by babies as young as months old.

  A. that          B. what          C. whose        D. which        (A)

5. I don’t think that he could have done such a stupid thing the day before yesterday, ____?

  A. do I          B. could he        C. did he        D. has he         (C)

6. The local health organization is reported _____ twenty-five years ago when Dr. Brown became its first president.

  A. to be set up    B. being set up    C. to have been set up    D. having been set up   (C)

7. Everyone should learn something about first aid, for every second will ____ in an emergency.

  A. play      B. count       C. happen       D. show                     (B)

8. Words ____ me when I wanted to express my thanks to him. I just held his hands firmly, choking.

  A. missed     B. reminded     C. encouraged       D. failed       (D)

9. Social media, from microblogs to websites, have become platforms _____ people are free to share their opinions, values and experiences.

  A. when      B. how      C. which       D. where         (D)

10. –How can my daughter develop her interest in literature?

   --You should ____ her to classical literary works.

  A. expose       B. express      C. experience        D. expel           (A)

11. The old couple got up just before sunrise, as they often do, ____ along the beach and get some fresh air.

  A. walked      B. to walk        C. walking      D. walk           (B)

12. –-I will ask the teacher about the attributive clause. I’m very puzzled about it.

   --That’s just ____ most of our classmates have doubt.

  A. what       B. where       C. why        D. how           (B)

13. –Have you discussed anything new on the problem so far?

   -- ______, and more will follow, I think.

  A. Few       B. Little        C. All       D. much            (D)

14. Fast food is appealing because it is fast, it doesn’t require any dressing up, it offers a “fun” break in the daily _____, and above all you don’t need to pay much money.

  A. duty       B. behavior      C. routine      D. tendency       (C)

15. Is the school _____ offers you a position _____ you stayed the first time you arrived here?

  A. which, where     B. the one, which    C. where, that    D. the one, where    (A)

16. ---Is this your first flight?

   ---Yes, it is so smooth and enjoyable even for someone like me, who is ______ scared of flying.

  A. also               B. just            C. nevertheless              D. otherwise     (D)

17. ---It is 800 kilometers and I drive at 100 kph, so I’ll be there in 8 hours.

  ---But you’ll have to ______ delays going through towns and stops for refueling.

  A. allow for              B. account for        C. make for           D. take for      (A)

18. Helen said that she would bring me Justin Bieber’s latest CD the next day, but she ______.

  A. wouldn’t                     B. didn’t               C. hadn’t               D. hasn’t       (B)

19. ---Our English teacher bought a new red car last week, and now she has no money in her bank account.

   ---That’s her. She always seems to be ______.

  A. in the red              B. feeling blue              C. in the black              D. tickled pink      (A)

20. — I’m not good at playing volleyball, you know.

     —    . We are playing for fun. Just try and you’ll see you can do it.

     A. Take your time   B. Come on   C. It all depends        D. All right     (B)

二. 完形填空

Leaping on a narrow balance beam(平衡木) is not easy. But Lola Waltera 13?year?old gymnastis an expert at it.

To perfect her skillsLola  1  for four hours a dayfive days a week. At the state championships in Marchshe finished seventh out of 16 girls.

That’s especially impressive 2 she is legally blindborn with a rare condition that causes her eyes to shift(移动)constantly. She often sees double and can’t  3  how far away things are.

When she was littleher mom  4  that even though she couldn’t see  5 she was fearless. So her mom signed her up for gymnastics when she was three. She loved the  6  right away and gymnastics became her favorite.

Though learning gymnastics has been more  7  for her than for some of her teammatesshe has never quit. She doesn’t let her  8  stop her from doing anything that she wants to.

She likes the determination it takes to do the sport. Her biggest  9  is the balance beam. Because she has double visionshe often sees two beams. She must use her sense of touch to help her during her routine. Sometimes she even closes her eyes. “You have to  10  your mind that it’ll take you where you want to go” says Lola.

To be a top?level gymnastone must be brave. The beam is probably the most  11  for anyone because it’s four inches wide. At the state competitionLola didn’t fall  12  the beam. In factshe got an 8.1 out of 10—her highest score yet.

Lola doesn’t want to be  13  differently from the other girls on her team. At competitionsthe judges don’t know about her vision  14 .She doesn’t tell thembecause she doesn’t think they need to know. Her mom is amazed by her  15  attitude.

Lola never thinks about  16 .She is presently at level 7 while the highest is level 10 in gymnastics. Her  17  is to reach level 9.She says she wants to be a gymnastics coach to pass down what she’s learned to  other kids  18  she grows up.

Lola is 19  of all her hard work and success. She says it’s helped her overcome problems in her life  outside gymnastics too. Her  20  for others is “just believe in yourself.”

1A. runs  Bteaches  Ctrains  Ddances

答案 C 解析 为了使技能精益求精,Lola每天训练四个小时。

2A. since          Bunless  Cafter           Dthough

答案 A 解析 前文提到她在三月份锦标赛中获胜,因为她生来就有眼疾,这尤其让人敬佩。

3A. tell            Bguess             Cassume           Dpredict

答案 A 解析 由于Lola经常看东西重影,所以难以判断出东西有多远。

4A. suspected           B remembered   Cimagined          Dnoticed

答案 D 解析 妈妈注意到尽管Lola看东西效果不好,但她很大胆,因此Lola三岁时,妈妈给她报名学了体操。

5A. deeply               Bwell    Cahead               Dclosely

答案 B 解析 见上题解析

6A. task           Bsport              Cevent             Dshow

答案 B

解析 Lola立刻喜欢上了这项运动并且体操成了她的最爱。

7A. boring               Benjoyable   Cdifficult             Dsatisfactory

答案 C 解析 尽管和她的一些队友相比,学习体操对于她来说更困难,但她从未放弃。

8A. talent                       Bquality   Cnature            Dcondition

答案 D 解析 她不让自己的身体状况阻止自己做任何想做的事情。

9A. doubt         Badvantage    Cchallenge         Dprogress

答案 C 解析 下文提到她看东西重影,经常看见两个平衡木,所以她最大的难题(挑战)是平衡木。

10A. examine          Bexpress           Copen              Dtrust

答案 D 解析 上文说Lola必须靠触觉来帮助自己,所以必须相信自己的感觉。

11A. fearful             Bharmful  Cunfair      Dinconvenient

答案 A 解析 因为平衡木只有四英寸宽,对任何人来说可能都是最令人害怕的。

12A. to            Bon          Coff          Dagainst

答案 解析 由下文Lola获胜,可知她没有从平衡木上掉下来。

13A. greeted     Btreated    Cserved     Dpaid

答案 解析 Lola不想被别人特殊对待treat对待。

14A. pains               Bstresses   Cinjuries          Dproblems

答案 解析 在比赛中裁判不知道她的视力问题

15A. positive           Bfriendly          Cflexible          Dcautious

答案 解析 Lola认为裁判不需要知道自己的情况,妈妈对女儿的积极态度感到惊奇。

16A. defending               Bquitting   Cwinning        Dbargaining

答案 B 解析 下文说她的目标是达到level 9,所以她从来没想过要放弃

17A. standard          Brange             Cview              Dgoal

答案 D 解析 见上题解析。

18A. until                       Bas           Cwhen             Dbefore

答案 C 解析 长大后她想成为一名体操教练并把所学的传授给其他孩子。

19A. proud               Btired     Cashamed              Dconfident

答案 解析 Lola为自己的努力和成功自豪。

20A. plan                 Badvice   Creward   Dresponsibility

答案 B 解析 相信自己是她给别人的建议。

.阅读理解

Your glasses may someday replace your smartphone, and some New Yorkers are ready for the switch. Some in the city can't wait to try them on and use the maps and GPS that the futuristic eyewear is likely to include.

"I'd use it if I were hanging out with friends at 3 a. m. and going to the bar and wanted to see what was open," said Walter Choo, 40, of Fort Greene.

The smartphone-like glasses will likely come out this year and cost between $250 and $600, the Times said, possibly including a variation of augmented reality, a technology already available on smartphones and tablets (平板电脑) that overlays information onto the screen about one's surroundings. So, for example, if you were walking down a street, indicators would pop up showing you the nearest coffee shop or directions could be plotted out and come into view right on the sidewalk in front of you.

"As far as a mainstream consumer product, this just isn't something anybody needs," said Sam Biddle, who writes for Gizmodo.com. " We're accustomed to having one thing in our pocket to do all these things," he added, "and the average consumer isn't gonna be able to afford another device that's hundreds and hundreds of dollars."

9to5Google publisher Seth Weintraub, who has been reporting on the smartphone-like glasses since late last year, said he is confident that this type of wearable device will eventually be as common as smartphones.

"It's just like smartphones 10 years ago," Weintraub said. "A few people started getting emails on their phones, and people thought that was crazy. Same kind of thing. We see people bending their heads to look at their smartphones, and it's unnatural," he said. " There's gonna be improvements to that, and this a step there."

1.         One of the possible functions of the smartphone-like glasses is to ________.

A. program the opening hours of a bar

B. supply you with a picture of the future

C. provide information about your surroundings

D. update the maps and GPS in your smartphones

2.         The underlined phrase "pop up" in the third paragraph probably means "________".

A. develop rapidly                                             B. get round quickly

C. appear immediately                                        D. go over automatically

3.         According to Sam Biddle, the smartphone-like glasses are ________.

A. necessary for teenagers                                   B. attractive to New Yorkers

C. available to people worldwide                         D. expensive for average consumers

4.         We can learn from the last two paragraphs that the smartphone-like glasses ________.

A. may have a potential market                           B. are as common as smartphones

C. are popular among young adults                      D. will be improved by a new technology

1.C。细节理解题。根据文章第三段中的...possibly including a variation of augmented(增强的) realitya technology already available on smartphones and tablets(平板电脑) that overlays information onto the screen about ones surroundings.可知,C项正确。

2.C。词义猜测题。由划线词所在句Sofor exampleif you were walking down a streetindicators would pop_up showing you the nearest coffee shop or directions...可猜测pop up突然出现的意思。

3.D。细节理解题。由第四段第二句...the average consumer isnt gonna be able to afford another device (装置) thats hundreds and hundreds of dollars.可知这种新产品价格高,普通消费者负担不起,所以答案为D项。

4.A。推理判断题。由第五段中的...he is confident that this type of wearable device will eventually be as common as smartphones.和第六段最后一句“‘Theres gonna be improvements to thatand this a step there.’”可知,这种眼镜有潜在的市场。只有A项符合语境。

四.写作

阅读下面的短文,然后按照要求写一篇150词左右的英语短文。

It is reported in the Yangzi Evening Paper that the 23rd of this April is the first public book-reading day in Jiangsu. People are doing more: watching television, surfing the Web, listening to their iPods, talking on mobile phones, and texting their friends. But a new report released by the paper declares what people in Jiangsu are doing a lot less reading.

The report paints a terrible picture of the dropping time of reading spent by people in Jiangsu over the past two decades. Among the findings:

Only 50 percent of Jiangsunese between 13 and 21 read almost every day. Almost half of Jiangsunese between ages 25 and 35 never read books for pleasure. The average person between ages 15 and 35 spends more than 2 hours a day watching TV and 5 minutes reading.

It is thought by many experts that this is a serious social problem. Jiangsu, a big province of education, economy and building industry, is losing its status because of poor reading.”

【写作内容】

1. 用约30个词概括上文的主要内容;

2. 用约120个词就江苏人(Jiangsunese)读书越来越少谈谈你的看法,内容包括:

(1) 你认为江苏人读书减少的原因是什么;

(2) 请你结合自身的经历或体会,列举读书的益处;

(3) 你建议人们阅读什么类型的书。

【写作要求】

1. 作文中可以使用亲身经历或虚构的故事,也可以参照阅读材料的内容,但不得直接引用原文中的句子。

2. 作文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称。

According to a recently released report in Yangzi Evening Paper, the time of reading spent by  people in Jiangsu has dropped over the past 20 years, which is considered to be a serious problem to a big province of education, economy and building industry.

There is no denying the fact that people in Jiangsu read fewer books nowadays. Why, For one thing, the Internet is taking up most of people’s free time. Foe another, people are much busier than before, which makes people in Jiangsu can hardly find time to do reading.

Reading benefits everyone in many ways. First of all, one can acquire much knowledge by reading. The knowledge one gains from books can change his way of life. Secondly, reading can enrich one’s mind. With out books, our soul would be like a desert. Whenever I am upset, I would read my favorite book The Little Prince and I feel inspired at once. Thirdly, reading makes one’s life more colorful and pleasant. Reading offers us one of the best pastimes and few pleasures can compare with that of reading a good book.

In my opinion, classical works of literature and bestselling books by excellent contemporary writers are the best choices. Let’s read as many good books as we can. The more we read, the more we will learn.


  评论这张
 
阅读(71)| 评论(0)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017