注册 登录  
 加关注
   显示下一条  |  关闭
温馨提示!由于新浪微博认证机制调整,您的新浪微博帐号绑定已过期,请重新绑定!立即重新绑定新浪微博》  |  关闭

向阳英语教育的博客

热忱欢迎广大学子及英语爱好者咨询交流,有意者可加QQ965920830

 
 
 

日志

 
 
关于我

三尺讲台是我的T台。选择了就不后悔,在与教育流氓叫板的呐喊声中像自己手中的粉笔一样,给孩子们描绘美好的未来,自己变成微不足道的粉末。

网易考拉推荐

12月29日 星期一,准备今年最后一周的日练和午练  

2014-12-29 15:15:47|  分类: 默认分类 |  标签: |举报 |字号 订阅

  下载LOFTER 我的照片书  |

82  12月29 星期一 准备今年最后一周的日练和午练

上个星期忙着月考,没有能及时准备这个星期的日练和午练。今天早晨六点从南通出发,九点赶到南京,不敢休息,就忙这个星期的日练和午练了,虽然这是2014年的最后一个星期,也是一样忙。

南京市六合高级实验中学高一上学期英语迎接期末考试日练一12.29 

一.朗读模块一单元一Reading&Project部分的文章,完成下面的短文填空,每空一词。

1. Going to a British high school for one year was a very       and              for me, On the first day, all students went to        assembly, the headmaster told us that the best way to     

             the school was to               and       high grades. I found the homework was not                        I used to get in my old schoolbut it was a bit        for me at first because all the homework was           , I felt lucky as all my teachers were very       and I enjoyed all my subjects. My English        a lot as I used English everyday and        an hour every day         English books in the library. Students at that school have to study Maths, English, and science, but can                   , I was very lucky to      the different way of life and I really hope that someday I can go back and study in Manchester again.

Key: enjoyable exciting experience; attend; earn respect fromwork hard achieveas heavy aschallengingin Englishhelpfulimprovedspentreadingdrop some subjectsexperience

   2. Going to a British high school for one year will be a very exciting ______ for a Chinese student. You may see many ______there, such as school hours, class size, subjects, school activities and so on. In Britain, school usually ______ around 9a.m. and ______ about 3:30p.m. In each class there are about 30 students. It is the ______ size for British schools. Schools offer many _____ to the students: English Literature, Computer Science, Math, Science, Art, etc. And you can ______ some subjects if you don't like them. You can ______ other subjects that you're interested in. Teachers are very helpful and homework is not ______, so that will make you feel at ______. In a British high school you'll surely experience a quite different ______ of life!

Keys: experience, differences, starts, ends, average, subjects, drop, choose, heavy, ease, way

二.朗读模块一单元一project部分的文章,完成下面的短文填空,每空一词。

A

The radio station in our school is ______ by the students. Two years ago, I asked the ________ if music could be played during _____  _______. He agreed. 

    We tell students the _______, _____  _____ and some special messages. During 

_____  _______ we tell the students what they ______ or _______ do for preparation. 

When parents come, we play songs _____ by students and _____ them of ______,

such as _________ and ______ _______.

B

Our English teacher Mr Owen started the group “Poets of the Next ________”. Group members _______ _______ to talk about ________ and _______ that we like. When I first _______ it, I was ________ to write a poem and _____ it to the group. I once read a poem about nature in the school ______ . I ______everyone _______around a tree before I read. The group said they loved the poem I read. 

Keys:run  principal/headmaster   break times  weather  latest/recent news  exam time   should  shouldn’t sung  inform   events  outings  school plays  Generation   meet up  poets poems(可以和前面的poets互换)  required/asked  read courtyard gather around/under

南京市六合高级实验中学高一上学期英语迎接期末考试日练一12.29 

一.朗读模块一单元一Reading部分的文章,完成下面的短文填空,每空一词。

1. Going to a British high school for one year was a very       and              for me, On the first day, all students went to        assembly, the headmaster told us that the best way to     

             the school was to               and       high grades. I found the homework was not                        I used to get in my old schoolbut it was a bit        for me at first because all the homework was           , I felt lucky as all my teachers were very       and I enjoyed all my subjects. My English        a lot as I used English everyday and        an hour every day         English books in the library. Students at that school have to study Maths, English, and science, but can                   , I was very lucky to      the different way of life and I really hope that someday I can go back and study in Manchester again.

   2. Going to a British high school for one year will be a very exciting ______ for a Chinese student. You may see many ______there, such as school hours, class size, subjects, school activities and so on. In Britain, school usually ______ around 9a.m. and ______ about 3:30p.m. In each class there are about 30 students. It is the ______ size for British schools. Schools offer many _____ to the students: English Literature, Computer Science, Math, Science, Art, etc. And you can ______ some subjects if you don't like them. You can ______ other subjects that you're interested in. Teachers are very helpful and homework is not ______, so that will make you feel at ______. In a British high school you'll surely experience a quite different ______ of life!

二.朗读模块一单元一project部分的文章,完成下面的短文填空,每空一词。

A

The radio station in our school is ______ by the students. Two years ago, I asked the ________ if music could be played during _____  _______. He agreed. 

    We tell students the _______, _____  _____ and some special messages. During 

_____  _______ we tell the students what they ______ or _______ do for preparation. 

When parents come, we play songs _____ by students and _____ them of ______,

such as _________ and ______ _______.

B

Our English teacher Mr Owen started the group “Poets of the Next ________”. Group members _______ _______ to talk about ________ and _______ that we like. When I first _______ it, I was ________ to write a poem and _____ it to the group. I once read a poem about nature in the school ______ . I ______everyone _______around a tree before I read. The group said they loved the poem I read. 

南京市六合高级实验中学高一上学期英语迎接期末考试日练一12.31 

一、单项填空

1.Be quiet___________ you should wake up the baby. 

 A. in case     B. in case of      C. in no case   D. in the case of

2.The building around the comer caught fire last night. The police are now___________ the matter. 

 A. seeing through   B. working out   C. looking into   D. watching over

3.Their ink has________, that is to say, they have          their ink. 

 A. run out; run out               B. run out; run out of  

C. run out of; run out of            D. run out of; run out

4.The little child didn’t understand the_________ question so there was a________ expression on 

his face.

A. puzzled, puzzling   B. puzzled, puzzled    C. puzzling, puzzling   D. puzzling, puzzled 

5.There was __________that thirteen people in all had taken part in planning the murder.

A. evidence         B. advice         C. experience          D. attention

6.Don't respond to any emails ________ personal informationno matter how official they look.                         

A. searching   B. finding C. requesting   D. questioning

7.________ the interview in Boston lasted so longI missed my flight to Now York.

A. Due to   B. So long as C. As   D. Despite

8The ballet “Nutcracker” will be ________ next week. Why not join us to the theater?

A. acted out   B. put on C. worked out   D. carried on

9Many Chinese airline companies had intended to get much of the businessbut it _____ so bad.

A. made out   B. turned out C. went out   D. carried out

10Can you pick ________ a suit that most fits me? I have a party to attend tonight.

A. out   B. off   C. up   D. in

11He lost some of the ________ in his muscles after he stopped exercising.

A. strength   B. force C. energy   D. power

12.Because you were ill, you will have to          the final exam.

A. make out         B. make into          C. make up          D. make of

13.A group of soldiers went into the woods          the missing pilot.

A. search for         B. in search of         C. searched for       D. searched of

14.—Mary told me she would          computer studies.

—Really? I’ll try my best to ask her to          such foolish ideas.

A. pick up; give up    B. put away; give up   C. give up; put away   D. give up; pick up

15.He wasted a lot of time __________fame and money instead of working hard.

A. running into       B. running across    C. running a risk     D. running after

16.Where are the students?

They___________ the library half an hour ago.

A. made their ways to                  B. made their way to

C. made their ways for                 D. made their way for

17. She went to the bookstore and bought           .

A. dozen books   B. dozens books   C. dozen of books   D. dozens of books

18.The horse is badly hurt in the back .I doubt if there is any _________that it will recover completely.

A. question       B. advantage        C. opinion          D. possibility

19.It is easy to _________my car from others in the parking lot ,it has a picture of Mickey Mouse on the back.

A. make up        B. find out        C. pick up          D. pick out

20.She           Japanese when she was in Japan. Now she can speak it freely.

A. picked out        B. made out     C. made up           D. picked up

二、完型填空

阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

Although in 1947 we were still very new to the atomic age, we knew about mushroom clouds. A huge crack (裂缝) spread across the library wall upstairs, sending teachers and __1__ screaming down the hall.

Had a new world war started? Pale?faced, our young science teacher quickly__2__us for a fire drill. We huddled (卷缩) in little groups on the beach side of the school grounds and__3__the spreading cloud darken the bright spring sky.

Rumors flew every which way__4__two hours would pass before we got the full story. One rumor we heard was that the Texas City Monsanto Chemical plant had__5__with dozens of lives claimed; children whose parents__6__there began to cry.

I__7__—that was where my father was working that day.

The school bell called us back inside, and we were dismissed to__8__our way home the best way we could. I'd walked a quarter of the three?mile trip to my home__9__a car horn frightened me to__10__. My Uncle Barney__11__alongside me in his old Ford. The instant I saw him, I knew my father was__12__. Otherwise, Papa would have__13__for me himself.

As if in slow motion from a great distance, Uncle Barney motioned for me to__14__. Numb with grief, I crawled into the back__15__. I barely took notice of the man sitting there, and didn't recognize him until he__16__me. When Papa put his strong arms around me, I forgot for a moment that Cherokees aren't supposed to__17__.

Many of my fellow students lost their parents in the__18__. Tragedy would one day come to our__19__as it inevitably (不可避免地) comes to all, but one day Texas City blew up, it miraculously (奇迹般地) passed us by. Because he lost his keys on that April morning, as he explained, my father lived for__20__32 years—we were to have a second lifetime forever.

1. A. headmaster     B. students       C. workers        D. books

2. A. organized      B. ordered        C. made          D. asked

3. A. heard         B. smelled        C. watched        D. felt

4. A. when         B. as             C. as if           D. although

5. A. blown up      B. shut down     C. taken off    D. closed down

6. A. lived         B. worked         C. studied        D. visited

7. A. smiled        B. frightened      C. froze          D. worried

8. A. make         B. feel           C. push           D. find

9. A. when         B. while         C. as              D. for

10. A. decision       B. attention      C. feeling          D. expression

11. A. pulled up      B. pulled out     C. pulled back        D. pulled off

12. A. puzzled      B.injured      C. gone            D. amazed

13. A. searched        B. come          C. left            D. stopped

14. A. get off        B. get over       C. get through      D. get in

15. A. seat          B. chair          C. stool            D. bag

16. A. looked at      B. helped         C. reached for     D. called on

17. A. cry          B. laugh          C. excite          D. shout

18.A.incident        B. case        C. attack         D. explosion 

19. A. class         B. family         C. school         D. house

20. A.other         B. others         C. another         D. the other

答案和解析

一、单项填空

1.A in case 起连词作用,用以引导状语从句,主要有两种意思:一是表示条件,意为“如果”、“万一”;二是表示“目的”,意为“以防”、“免得”。

2.C 意为“看穿”;意为“算出结果”;意为“调查”;是观看的意思。所以答案是C句意:拐角处的那栋建筑昨天着火了。警察们现在正在调查这件事。

3.B run outrun out of区别在于前者是不及物动词,后者为及物动词,需要有宾语。

4.D现在分词描述主语或被其修饰的名词所具有的性质过去分词描述主语或被其修饰的名词所处的状态或心理感受

5.A句意:有证据表明总共有13个人参与策划了这起谋杀。其余三个选项的意思分别为:“忠告(劝告、建议);经验(经历);注意”均不符合句意。

6.C句意:不要回复任何要求个人信息的电子邮件,不管它们看起来有多么正式。A项意为“搜查”;B项意为“发现”C项意为“要求”;D意为“质问”。根据句意可知选C

7.C 句意:在波斯顿的采访持续了那么长时间,所以我没赶上去纽约的航班。A项意为“由于,因为”B项意为“只要”C项意为“由于”D项意为“尽管”。由语境可排除BD两项,而A项不能接从句,所以选C

8.B 句意:芭蕾舞Nutcracker”下周上演,为何不与我们一起去剧院呢?act out意为“表演出来”put on意为“上演”work out意为“算出”carry on意为“继续做”根据语意可知选B

9.B 句意:中国的许多航空公司都曾想多揽些生意,但结果都很糟糕。make out意为“弄懂,弄明白”turn out意为“结果是”go out意为“熄灭;出去”carry out意为“完成;履行”。根据句意可知选B。 

10.A 句意:你能挑一套最适合我的衣服吗?我今晚要参加一个聚会。pick out意为“精心挑选”。 

11.A 句意:他停止了锻炼后,肌肉就失去了一些力量。A项指人或物内部的力量;B项指外界的力量或武力;C项指能量;D项指威力、势力、权力。根据语境可知应选A

12.C make up为“弥补,补”make up the final exam”这里指“期中考试补考”

13.B in search of=searching for

14.C give up意为“放弃”put away意为“把……放在一边”

15.D run after意为“追求”

16.B make one’s way为“朝……行进”。注意way”不可以用复数。

17.D dozen意为“一打,十二个”,与数词连用时要用单数形式。与of连用时要用复数形式。dozens of意为“若干,许许多多”dozen与数词或many, several连用时其后不加sdozen前有基数词表示确切数字时,其后一般不与of连用。

18.D possibility“可能性”

19.D pick out意为“辨认出;挑选出;拣出” 

20.D pick up本题中指“偶尔学到”

二、完型填空

【文章大意】本文是一篇记叙文,在1947年,人们对原子弹的认识还仅停留在蘑菇云上,父亲工作的化工厂发生了爆炸,作者以为父亲去了,而接他回家的又是他的叔叔,这使作者更坚定父亲了,但当有人把手伸向作者时,作者才发现他的父亲就坐在车里。当然这次爆炸,给许多的家庭带来了噩耗。

1.B 从上文中的teachers 可以看出,同时文中第七段第一句:Many of my fellow students 也可直接得出答案。

2. A我们的科学老师快速的组织了同学们进行火灾演练。organize组织order命令make使,让ask要求、请、问。

3. C从下文中的:the spreading cloud darken the bright spring sky.可以看出,应该是:观看。hear smellwatchfeel感觉

4.D Rumors flew every which way__4__two hours would pass before we got the full story.此处构成让步关系,故选although句意:尽管传闻向四面八方扩散开来,但是我们却在两个小时后才听到了整个事情的经过。

5.A 我们听到的一个传闻是the Texas City Monsanto 化工厂爆炸了blow up爆炸符合题意。故选A项。该词组在最后一段中有重现。shut down完全关闭;taken off(事业上的)腾飞;closed down倒闭。

6.B 该句中“there”之上文的the Texas City Monsanto Chemical plant 结合下文“I__7__—that was where my father was working that day.”我们可以知道是在“那儿工作”。

7.C父亲也在那儿上班,所以被吓坏了。frighten恐吓是及物动词,要跟宾语。而此处用不及物动词,freeze 凝固,僵硬,(被)坏” 符合题意。

8.D 我们放学了,该回家了,被爆炸吓坏了,当然是要镇定下来找到回家的路了。make one's way前进feel one's way摸索着前进push one's way挤出一条路find one's way找到一条路。根据句意,选D项。

9.A 句意:我回家的路走了四分之一,这时一辆轿车喇叭声吓一跳,引起了我的注意。when意思是正在这时,符合题意。故选A项。

10.B 参见上题的解析。

11.A 从下文的alongside me in his old Ford看出车是停了下来pull up(使)停下来符合题意。pull out拔出,退出;pull back拉开;pull off 脱去。

12.C 从下文的Otherwise, Papa would havefor me himself.猜出父亲走了;不在了

13.B 结合上一题,要不父亲会亲自的,come符合题意。故选B项。

14.D从上文叔叔把车停下来看是让作者上车,get in上车符合题意。get off下车;get over克服;get through完成。

15.A 从后面看:I crawled into the back应是车的后座seat)。chair椅子stool 凳子bag袋,包

16.C 父亲伸手摸我,我才认出是他来。reach for伸手抓;伸手拿,符合题意。look athelp帮助call on拜访

17.A “我”一时竟忘记了Cherokees(作者) 是不应该哭泣的。言下之意作者还是哭了。看见幸免于难父亲喜极而泣应该是人之常情。

18.D 根据上文应该是爆炸。句意:在这次爆炸中,我的许多同学失去了他们的父母。incident是指发生的事情,它不可以指事故(accident)。

19.B 悲剧有一天也会降临到我的 因为父亲也在那个工厂里工作。

20.C 父亲这一次免遭灾难,所以度过了32年。another再,又,符合题意。故选C项。


南京市六合高级实验中学高一上学期英语迎接期末考试午练一12.30 

一.选择题                

1Mary went to the box office at lunchtimebut all the tickets ________ out.

Ahave sold  Bwould sell  Cwas selling  Dhad sold

解析 考查时态。句意:玛丽在午饭时间去了售票处但是所有的票都已经售光了。根据句意可知票在玛丽去之前已经卖光了故用过去完成时。答案 D

2—I happened to meet Lily  yesterday.

   Lucky dogYou ________ each other for two years.

Ahaven't seen  Bhadn't seen  Cdidn't see  Ddon't see

解析 考查时态。句意:昨天我碰巧遇到莉莉了。 真幸运!你们已经两年没有见面了。根据句意可知两年没有见面是在昨天碰巧见面之前表示过去的过去故用过去完成时。答案 B

3Before her first Harry Potter came out in 1997J.K.Rowling ________ English for a living in Portugal.

Ais teaching  Bhad taught  Chas taught  Dwould teach

解析 考查时态。句意:在J.K.Rowling的第一部《哈利·波特》于1997年出版之前她一直在葡萄牙靠教英语谋生。根据句意可知教英语这一动作发生在1997年之前表示过去的过去所以用过去完成时B答案 B

4—Did you ask your elder brother for help?

   ________ need to.I managed it by myself.

Adon't  Bwouldn't  Cdidn't  Dwon't

解析 考查时态。句意:你找你哥哥帮忙了吗?”“我不需要。我自己能行。由问句中的Did可知,此处应用一般过去时。答案 C

5If students have nutritious food in the morningenergy levels ________ high and the mind alert.

Awill be staying  Bwill stay  Cstayed  Dare staying

解析 考查时态。分析句子结构可知本句包含一个if引导的条件状语从句从句中用一般现在时表示将来主句要用一般将来时故选B答案 B

6When I ________ homeI caught a thief stealing from a passerby.

Aheaded  Bwas heading  Chave headed  Dhad headed

解析 考查时态。句意:我正往家走的时候看见一个小偷在偷过路人的东西。结合caught的时态提示可知此处应用过去进行时。答案 B

7—HiMr.Smith.Which department do you work in?

   I am in the Marketing Department nowbut I ________ in the Sales Department before long.

Aworked  Bwill work  Chave worked  Dwill have worked

解析 考查时态。句意:你好Mr.Smith。你在哪个部门工作?”“我现在在市场部但我不久以后会到销售部工作。根据句中的before long不久以后可知此处应用一般将来时。答案 B

8HeyJohnI ________ that you were invited to this party too.

Adidn't know  BI don't know  Cwasn't knowing  Dhadn't known

解析 考查时态。句意:嘿约翰!我不知道你也被邀请参加这个聚会。根据句意可知此处是对过去事实的一般性陈述所以用一般过去时。答案 A

9Mo Yana great Chinese writerwon the Nobel Prizewhose works ________ published in many countries these years.

Ahas been  Bhave been  Cwas  Dwere

解析 考查时态和主谓一致。work作作品讲时是可数名词因此这里谓语动词用复数形式根据时间状语these years可知此处用现在完成时。答案 B

10.—Peterdo you know who ________ my dictionary?

    SorryI don't know. I didn't do it.

Ahas taken away  Bwas taking away   Chad taken away  Dis taking away

解析 句意:——皮特你知道谁把我的字典拿走了吗?——对不起我不知道我没有拿。这里拿走发生在过去强调对现在造成的影响不知在什么地方故用现在完成时。答案 A

11.—I hear you ________ in a pub. what's it like?

    Well, it's very hard work and I'm always tired, but I don't mind.

Aare working  Bwill work   Cwere working  Dwill be working

解析 句意:——我听说你在酒吧里上班这份工作怎么样?——这是份辛苦活老感到累不过我不介意。对话所用的现在时表明现在还在酒吧里上班用现在进行时描述现阶段长期重复的一个动作。故选A答案 A

12.—Peterwhere did you guys go for the summer vacation?

    We ________ busy with our work for months, so we went to the beach to relax ourselves.

Awere  Bhave been  Chad been  Dwill be

解析 我们去海边发生在过去而我们忙于工作在此之前因此用过去完成时。答案 C

13.—The window is dirty.

    I know. It ________ for weeks. 

Ahasn't cleaned  Bdidn't clean  Cwasn't cleaned  Dhasn't been cleaned

解析 关键词for weeks, 考虑现在完成时 表示到目前为止的结果 好几周不擦了;窗户与擦的关系是被动关系 故被动语态。句意:窗户很脏了。”“我知道。好几周没有擦了。答案 D

    注:由终止性动词leave, arrive, come, go, return, begin, start, put, stop, start, put, stop, die, fall, buy, borrow, see等构成的完成时不能与forsince引导的时间状语连用。但这些终止性动词的否定式可以与forsince短语连用。如:I haven't met him for two years.

14.—Where ________ the recorder I can not see it anywhere.

________ it right here.But now it is gone!

Adid you puthave put       Bhave you putput

Chad you putwas putting    Dwere you puttinghave put

解析 考查时态。句意:——你把录音机放在什么地方了?我找不到。——我就放在这儿。但是现在不见了。根据句意说明第一空询问的是过去发生的事情对现在的影响故使用现在完成时。第二空就是陈述过去发生的事情使用一般过去时。故B正确。答案 B

15He ________ articles for our wallnewspaper these years, and he ________ about thirty articles.

Ahas written; wrote           Bhas been writing; wrote

Cis writing; has been writing    Dhas been writing; has written

解析 第一个空表示动作从过去某一时间开始一直延续到现在并且有可能持续下去故用现在完成进行时;第二个空表示自过去某一时刻到说话时这段时间中的经历,用现在完成时。答案 D

16Frank ________ London by train which ________ at 830 next morning.

Ais leaving forwill leave     Bis leaving forleaves

Cwill leave forwill leave     Dleaves forleaves

解析 考查将来时的表达法。现在进行时代替将来时表示按照计划安排要发生的事情。用一般现在时代替将来时表示按照机场车站的时间表要发生的事情。本题第一空是指按照安排要发生的事情第二空指按照时刻表要发生的事情。故B正确。答案 B

17.—Peterdo you know who ________ my dictionary?

    SorryI don't know.I didn't do it.

Ahas taken away  Bwas taking away   Chad taken away  Dis taking away

解析 句意:——皮特你知道谁把我的字典拿走了吗?——对不起我不知道我没有拿。这里拿走发生在过去强调对现在造成的影响不知在什么地方故用现在完成时。答案 A

18.—We've spent too much money recently.

    Wellit isn't surprising.Our friends and relatives ________ around all the time.

Aare coming  Bhad come   Cwere coming  Dhave been coming

解析 考查时态。句意:——最近我们花了很多钱。——不奇怪。我们的朋友和亲戚一直过来。可知最近一段时间一直有亲戚朋友来,用现在完成进行时。选D答案 D

19.—We didn't find Smith attending the lecture.

    No on________ him about ________ a lecture the following day.

Atoldthere to be  Bhad told; there to be   Ctold; there was  Dhad told; there being

解析 考查时态和非谓语。根据前面一句可知told动作发生在didn't find之前故用过去完成时;而about是个介词故后面应用there being答案 D

20I called Hannah many times yesterday evening, but I couldn't get through. Her brother ________ on the phone all the time.

Ahas been talking  Bwas talking  Chas talked  Dtalked

解析 考查时态:句意:我昨天晚上给汉娜打了几次电话但一直打不通他弟弟一直在打电话说明是昨天晚上我打电话的时候她的弟弟一直在打电话.用过去进行时B答案 B

二.完形填空题

When I was about twelveI was taken out for dinner with my family one day.It was winterand on that particular nightthe wind was really blowing.

As my mom and I headed towards the __1__ from our cara girl about my age and her mother came up to us and asked if we had any spare __2__My mom immediately asked where they kept their things.They pointed to an old car in a parking lot __3__ the street.The girl said there were six of them __4__ in that carwhich was the same size as my own family.

After __5__ the people a few dollarswe said goodbye.Thenmy mother sent me inside the restaurant with my dad and my two __6__But she didn't come. LaterI found out that she had gone home and practically __7__ our cupboards into a few bags.She brought all the __8__ over to the car and handed the bags to the family.I wasn't there when that __9__but I can only __10__ the happy smiles appearing on their faces.

A few days laterwhen I actually found out about what she had doneI asked her __11__ she helped those people.She told me that the girl's __12__ really needed our help.I remember the face of that girl who had asked us for change—we are the same ageyet we live __13__ lives.

Here I stooddressed in almost new clothesheaded to dine in a restaurant and then back home to the bedroom I shared with my younger sister.I remember thinking that the other girl didn't have any food to eatand she headed back to a cold car sharing with 5 other people.

After __14__ this picture in my mindI understood why my mom had done what she did.I will never forget what she did that nightand how she __15__ me one of the best lessons I ever learned.

【语篇导读】 当你抱怨生活不公平时不妨看一看你周围的那些食不果腹、居无定所的人的生活你会感激你所拥有的一切。

1A.restaurant  Bhospital   Csupermarket  Dpark

解析 上文中的I was taken out for dinner和下文...inside the restaurant给出暗示这里指餐馆。答案 A

2A.meal  Btime  Croom  Dchange

解析 下文的After handing the people a few dollars说明小女孩在要钱故选change表示零钱答案 D

3A.through  Bbeside  Cover  Dacross

解析 依据句中的pointed to an old car可知他们居住在对面的旧汽车里across表示……对面答案 D

4A.giving  Bliving  Cvisiting  Downing

解析 下文的she headed back to a cold car sharing...说明他们居住在旧车里面。答案 B

5A.handing  Bsharing  Casking  Dshowing

解析 小女孩向母亲要钱母亲给了她几美元hand表示传递交给答案 A

6A.friends  Bteachers  Csisters  Dclassmates

解析 依据上文的...for dinner with my family可知这里指家人故选 sisters答案 C

7A.threw  Bemptied  Csent  Ddivided

解析 依据下文的She brought all the food over to the car可知母亲把厨房柜中的食物都拿来了。empty表示……弄空答案 B

8A.clothes  Bfood  Cmoney  Dgoods

解析 依据文中的cupboards(食物柜)into a few bags可知母亲给了小女孩一家食物。答案 B

9A.struck  Bpassed  Creferred  Dhappened

解析 当时作者在餐馆因此没有看到这些事的发生(happen)答案 D

10A.witness  Bexpress  Cimagine  Dmanage

解析 作者想象当时女孩和家人接到食物时的情形故选imagine答案 C

11A.why  Bwhen  Cwhat  Dwhether

解析 下文的She told me that...说明母亲在讲述这件事的原因故选why答案 

12A.school  Bcar  Cfamily  Dgroup

解析 上文中handed the bags to the family说明这里指小女孩一家人。答案 C

13A.familiar  Bhappy  Csimilar  Ddifferent

解析 下文作者叙述了自己的生活与小女孩相比他过着不一样的生活。答案 D

14A.abandoning  Bwiping   Cpainting  Dtaking

解析 在脑海中勾画出这幅景色后我明白了为什么妈妈做了她所做的事情。答案 C

15A.directed  Bdevoted  Cinspired  Dtaught

解析 这是母亲给我上了最宝贵的课之一。答案 D


  评论这张
 
阅读(98)| 评论(1)
推荐 转载

历史上的今天

在LOFTER的更多文章

评论

<#--最新日志,群博日志--> <#--推荐日志--> <#--引用记录--> <#--博主推荐--> <#--随机阅读--> <#--首页推荐--> <#--历史上的今天--> <#--被推荐日志--> <#--上一篇,下一篇--> <#-- 热度 --> <#-- 网易新闻广告 --> <#--右边模块结构--> <#--评论模块结构--> <#--引用模块结构--> <#--博主发起的投票-->
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

页脚

网易公司版权所有 ©1997-2017